Roll of Honor
“Premio Paolo Borciani” First Prize Winners
Past editions winners
2021
First Prize: not awarded
Second Prize: ex aequo Balourdet and Leonkoro Quartet
Third Prize: Adelphi Quartet
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition: Arète Quartet
Audience Prize: Leonkoro Quartet
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Arète Quartet
2017
First Prize : not awarded
Second Prize: Omer Quartet
(USA/ South Korea)
Third Prize: Adorno Quartet
(Italy)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition: Adorno Quartet
Audience Prize: Adorno Quartet
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Hanson Quartet
(Great Britain / France)
2014
First Prize: Kelemen Quartet
(Hungary)
Second Prize: Mucha Quartet
(Slovak Republic)
Third Prize: Varèse Quartet
(France)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition: Varèse Quartet
Audience Prize: Mucha Quartet
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Indaco Quartet
(Italy)
2011
First Prize : not awarded
Finalists Prize: Amaryllis Quartet
(Germany/Switzerland);
Meccorre Quartet (Poland);
Voce Quartet (France)
Ex-aequo Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Giya Kancheli: Meccorre Quartet and Cavaleri Quartet (Great Britain)
Audience Prize : Voce Quartet
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Schumann Quartet (Germany / Japan)
ProQuartet Prize: Linden Quartet
(USA / Canada)
2008
First Prize: Bennewitz Quartet
(Czech Republic)
Second Prize: Doric Quartet (Great Britain)
Ex-aequo Third Prize:
Ardeo Quartet (France)
Signum Quartet (Germany)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Giovanni Sollima: Quiroga Quartet
(Spain)
Nicola Amati violin:
Quiroga Quartet
Irene Steels-Wilsing Special Prize:
Amaryllis Quartet
(Germany/Switzerland)
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Prize: Vinca Quartet (USA)
“Amicizia reggiana” Prize: Bennewitz Quartet, Kazakh State Quartet, Minetti Quartet, Quiroga Quartet
Fondazione Antonio Stradivari Prize: Galatea Quartet, Collegium Quartet
Special mention for the performance of F.J.Haydn’s Quartet op.74, n.3: Ardeo Quartet
Special mention for the performance of F.J.Haydn’s Quartet op.76, n.1: Doric Quartet
2005
First Prize: Pavel Haas Quartet
(Czech Republic)
Second Prize: Tankstream Quartet (Australia)
Third Prize: Chiara Quartet (USA)
Irene Steels-Wilsing Special Prize: Biava Quartet (USA)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Sir Peter Maxwell Davies: Pavel Haas Quartet
2002
First Prize: Kuss Quartet (Germany)
Second Prize: Pacifica Quartet (USA)
Third Prize: Auer Quartet (Hungary)
Ex-aequo Special Prize for the best performance of the new composition from Wolfgang Rihm: Kuss Quartet and Pacifica Quartet
2000
First Prize: not awarded
Second Prize: Excelsior Quartet (Japan)
Third Prize: Casals Quartet (Spain)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Salvatore Sciarrino: Excelsior Quartet
1997
First Prize: Artemis Quartet (Germany)
Second Prize: not awarded
Ex-aequo Third Prize:
Auer Quartet (Hungary)
Lotus Quartet (Japan)
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Luciano Berio: Lotus Quartet
1994
First Prize : not awarded
Second Prize: Mandelring Quartet (Germany)
Third Prize: not awarded
Special Prize for the best performance
of the new composition from Marco Stroppa: Mandelring Quartet
Special mention: Oriente Quartet and Elisa Quartet
1990
First Prize : Keller Quartet (Hungary)
Second Prize: Lark Quartet (USA)
Ex-aequo Third Prize:
Danubius Quartet (Hungary)
Subaru Quartet (Japan)
ProQuartet Prize: Keller Quartet
(Hungary)
1987
First Prize: not awarded
Second Prize: Carmina Quartet (Switzerland)
Third Prize: not awarded
Elisa Pegreffi violin Special Prize: Shanghai Quartet Second violin (China)
Press Jury Prize: Sine Nomine Quartet (France)
Special mention for the performance of B. Bartok’s Quartet n.3: Shanghai Quartet
Special mention for the performance of M. Ravel’s Quartet in F : Carmina Quartet